What is necessary to divide property not divided at divorce?

Under Texas law, undivided property remains the property of both spouses. If the divorce decree does not address a piece of property, then either spouse may file a motion to divide property not divided by the decree, as contemplated by Texas Family Code section 9.201 and 9.202.



Call 214-373-9292 or contact us to discuss your concerns.

If you have any questions, please contact us to submit your legal question

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *