A will must be probated in a county that has jurisdiction and venue over the matter. A will must be probated in the county where the deceased resided, if he had a domicile or a fixed place of residence in Texas. Texas Estates Code section 33.001.  If the deceased person had no such domicile or fixed place of residence, but died here, then probate of his will would be appropriate in the county where the decedent’s principal property is located, or in the county where he died. Texas Estates Code section 33.001. There are other provisions in case your scenario does not fit within the above circumstances.



Call 214-373-9292 or contact us to discuss your concerns.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *