For a document to be regarded a will in Texas, under most circumstances, it must either be entirely in the handwriting of the person making the will (the testator) or, be a ceremonial will. A ceremonial will must be in writing, and signed by the testator in person in the presence of and attested by two or more credible witnesses over the age of fourteen, who in turn subscribe to the will in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. Texas Estates Code section 251.051.The ceremonial will, which is the preferred choice, may be made “self-proved” by having it notarized with the appropriate language included at the end of a will. Texas Estates Code section 251.104.  This is preferred because such a will is easier and less expensive to probate. This is true since the witnesses to the will would not be required to come testify in court to probate the will.



Call 214-373-9292 or contact us to discuss your concerns.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *