In order for a document to be a will, it must comply with the requirements of Texas Estates Code section 251.051.  If typewritten, a will must be signed by the testator and attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen, who also sign the will in the presence of the testator. We should review your document to determine if it complies with the statute.



Call 214-373-9292 or contact us to discuss your concerns.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *