Yes, under certain circumstances an executor may be removed if the personal representative has “misapplied, embezzled or removed from the state, or is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state” property of the estate.  Texas Estates Code section 361.052(1).  There are other grounds listed in the code that we should review. For example, if the executor fails to timely file the required inventory of the property of the estate. Texas Estates Code section 361.052(2).



Call 214-373-9292 or contact us to discuss your concerns.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *